Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361695

Date:Friday 26 January 1923
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Italian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Rome -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Turin
Destination airport:Rome
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergecy landing on a shooting range near Rome due to an engine failure. The bomber-plane was reportendly hit by a guest of wind while at 15 meters altitude and crash-landed. Pilot and observer slightly injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 27 January 1923, p12