Accident Cessna 182 N91162,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361698

Date:Sunday 11 July 1993
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Baxter Flying Club
Registration: N91162
MSN: 18261960
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prairie City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM RUNWAY 35. THE SOD FIELD WAS SOFT AND WET AND HE ELECTED TO USE A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF TECHNIQUE. SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF, THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK TO THE RUNWAY. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR TOUCHED DOWN FIRST, FOLLOWED BY THE NOSE WHEEL, WHICH BECAME MIRED IN THE MUD AND BROKE OFF. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY WENT OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT CLAIMED NO PREACCIDENT MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's premature liftoff. Factors in the accident are the soft and wet sod runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA255

Location