Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-40 N158US,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361701

Date:Saturday 10 July 1993
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-40
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N158US
MSN: 46767/161
Total airframe hrs:49826 hours
Engine model:P&W JT9D-20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Boston, MA (KBOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 20,000 FEET THE #1 INS FAILED. THE GYRO OUTPUT VARIED AS THE GYRO TUMBLED, WHICH PRODUCED A BANK ANGLE SIGNAL. THE FAILURE MODE ALLOWED THE BANK ANGLE INFORMATION TO BE TRANSMITTED TO THE YAW FLIGHT GUIDANCE COMPUTER, ALLOWING THE ATTITUDE MONITORING AND SWITCHING UNIT TO MOVE THE LOWER RUDDER HYDRAULIC ACTUATOR, CAUSING THE LOWER RUDDER TO MOVE.

Probable Cause: the failure of a navigation system (#1 INS) for reason or reasons undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93IA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93IA248

Location