Accident Stephens VP2 N31349,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361702

Date:Saturday 10 July 1993
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Stephens VP2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31349
MSN: V23268
Total airframe hrs:250 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1800CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lodi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(O20)
Destination airport:(O20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff initial climb the engine RPM's dropped from 3,150 to about 2,600. The power level produced by the engine was insufficient to maintain altitude and the pilot landed in a corn field about one-half mile from the airport. The aircraft sustained damage during the on ground collision with corn plants and soft, plowed dirt. The Volkswagen 1800cc engine and related subsystems were taken to an FAA certified repair station for a detailed examination. The repair station noted that the engine had been modified with the installation of a single Slick model 4216 magneto for the ignition system. The magneto was removed from the engine and disassembled. A crack was observed in the coil at a location close to the magneto case. Black ash deposits were noted on both the coil and the magneto housing.

Probable Cause: the grounding of the magneto coil to the magneto case due to a crack in the coil sheath.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA286

Location