Accident Beechcraft F33A N18RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361705

Date:Friday 9 July 1993
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18RB
MSN: CE-461
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3309 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA10B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kahoka, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(MO05)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT COMMENCED TAKEOFF FROM A SOFT SOD STRIP. THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF, THEN TOUCHED DOWN, LOSING SPEED. THE PILOT ASSESSED THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY TO ABORT, FLEW THE AIRPLANE BEYOND A ROAD AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND SETTLED INTO A CULTIVATED FIELD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFTOFF. THE SOFT RUNWAY CONDITION WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA261

Location