Accident Cessna T188C N3591J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361706

Date:Friday 9 July 1993
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3591J
MSN: T18803652T
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheaton, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT BEGAN TAKEOFF ON A TWO-LANE BLACKTOP ROAD. THE PILOT STATED THE LONG COWL OF THE TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE LIMITS FORWARD VISIBILITY DURING GROUND RUN UNTIL THE TAIL COMES OFF THE GROUND. BEFORE THE TAIL CAME UP, THE AIRPLANE ANGLED LEFT, ROLLED A WHEEL OFF THE SHOULDER AND DRAGGED THE LEFT WINGTIP. THE AIRPLANE YAWED INTO A ROADSIDE DITCH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALIGNMENT DURING TAKEOFF ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA257

Location