Accident Cessna 152 N46116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361708

Date:Friday 9 July 1993
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Pegasus Aviation
Registration: N46116
MSN: 1528300
Total airframe hrs:4850 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cuddy, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(8G4)
Destination airport:(8G4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING FLARE OVER RUNWAY 31, THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO DRIFT TO RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT SHE TRIED TO CORRECT FOR THE DRIFT AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND ROLLED DOWN AN EMBANKMENT INTO A WOODED RAVINE. THE REPORTED WINDS WERE COMING FROM A HEADING OF 240 DEGREES AT A VELOCITY OF 5 KNOTS. THE PILOT SAID THAT THIS FLIGHT WAS HER SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO AND AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT SHE HAD A TOTAL OF 41 FLIGHT HOURS.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN. THE PROXIMITY OF THE RAVINE AND TREES TO THE RUNWAY WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA115

Location