Accident Cessna 150L N10050,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361709

Date:Friday 9 July 1993
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10050
MSN: 15074761
Total airframe hrs:3880 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ontario, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT, ACCOMPANIED BY A STUDENT PILOT, WAS DEMONSTRATING A SIMULATED POWER OUT LANDING TO AN AGRICULUTURAL FIELD. DURING THE GO AROUND MANEUVER, THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT WHEEL IMPACTED AN IRRIGATION WHEEL AT AN ELEVATION OF APPROXIMATELY 6 FEET ABOVE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT WHEEL SEPARATED FROM THE STRUT. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT SUBSEQUENTLY RETURNED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE ORIGINATING AIRFIELD, EXECUTING A SUCCESSFUL LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S DELAYED GO AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA157

Location