Accident Cessna 210 N50RD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361710

Date:Friday 9 July 1993
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Russ Darrow Group, Inc.
Registration: N50RD
MSN: 64634
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Bend, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Appleton, WI (KATW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE ON DESCENT TO DESTINATION. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN SOFT, UNEVEN TERRAIN. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED ONE QUART OF FUEL REMAINING IN THE AIRCRAFT. NO EVIDENCE OF PREEXISTING LEAKS FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM, TANKS, OR FUEL CAPS WAS FOUND. NEITHER PILOT HAD OPENED THE FUEL CAPS AND INSPECTED QUANTITY PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY PILOT-IN-COMMAND. A FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA253

Location