Accident Piper PA-18 N1ZA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361715

Date:Thursday 8 July 1993
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1ZA
MSN: 18-7002
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:1989 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED HE STARTED THE ENGINE WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR IN THE RIGHT TANK POSITION AND THEN SWITCHED TO THE LEFT TANK. HE COMPLETED HIS RUN UP AND TAKEOFF WITH THE SELECTOR IN THE LEFT TANK POSITION. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE OFF POSITION. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS ASKED TO IDENTIFY THE POSITION OF THE FUEL SELECTOR AND HE STATED IT WAS IN THE LEFT TANK POSITION. THE PIPER PA-18 FUEL SELECTOR HAS A SMALL POINTER AND LARGE HANDLE. THE POINTER MUST POINT TO THE SELECTED FUEL TANK. THIS POINTER WAS POINTING TO OFF AND THE HANDLE WAS ON THE LEFT TANK POSITION. THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON THE SOFT MUSKEG DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR. FACTOR WAS THE SOFT CONDITION OF THE FORCED LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA113

Location