Accident Mooney M20J N3896H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361717

Date:Thursday 8 July 1993
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3896H
MSN: 24-0980
Total airframe hrs:2184 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Magee, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tylertown, MS (T36)
Destination airport:Moncks Corner, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, A MECHANIC CHANGED THE ENGINE OIL BUT DID NOT RUN THE ENGINE AFTER TO CHECK FOR OIL LEAKS. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE OIL QUANTITY WAS FULL BEFORE DEPARTURE. DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE SEIZED. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD GEAR-UP. THE ENGINE WAS REMOVED AND SENT TO THE MANUFACTURER FOR EXAMINATION. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT A SECTION OF GASKET BETWEEN THE ACCESSORY CASE AND THE OIL FILTER ADAPTER PLATE WAS MISSING. ALSO, THE OIL FILTER ADAPTER PLATE STUD WHICH SECURES THE PLATE TO THE ACCESSORY CASE WAS INCORRECT. AS A RESULT, THE ADAPTER PLATE WAS LOOSE. THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO OIL STARVATION WHICH WAS CAUSED BY THE OIL EXITING THE ENGINE PAST THE GASKET.

Probable Cause: INSTALLATION OF AN INCORRECT OIL FILTER ADAPTER PLATE STUD WHICH SECURES THE PLATE TO THE ACCESSORY CASE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA151

Location