Accident Cessna 172M N13722,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361719

Date:Thursday 8 July 1993
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13722
MSN: 17262969
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4360 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-E2P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamesa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Midland, TX (KMAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE FLARE AND TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED INTO THE AIR. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE STALLED. DURING THE UNCONTROLLED DESCENT, THE AIRPLANE HIT THE RUNWAY AND VEERED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY IMPACTING THE VISUAL APPROACH SLOPE INDICATOR. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS GUSTING TO 30 KNOTS FROM THE SOUTH

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE, IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING AND THE INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE GUSTY WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA210

Location