Accident Cessna 172G N3631L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361720

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1993
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Trim Aire Aviation
Registration: N3631L
MSN: 17253800
Total airframe hrs:4796 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Longview, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teague, TX (68F)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING LANDING THE PILOT FELT VIBRATIONS IN THE AIRPLANE. HE DECIDED TO STOP ON THE TAXIWAY TO PERFORM AN INSPECTION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE PULLED THE MIXTURE TO IDLE AND REMOVED THE MAGNETO KEY PRIOR TO EXITING THE AIRPLANE. AS THE PILOT BENT DOWN TO EXAMINE THE NOSE WHEEL, HE WAS STRUCK ON THE HEAD BY THE PROPELLER BLADE. AN EMPLOYEE OF THE FIXED BASE OPERATION REPORTED THAT HE REMOVED THE IGNITION KEY BY TURNING IT THREE CLICKS TO THE LEFT. EXAMINATION OF THE MAGNETO SYSTEM REVEALED NO ANOMALIES. A MECHANIC REPAIRING THE AIRPLANE REPORTED THAT THE WHEEL WAS EXTREMELY LOOSE, THE BEARINGS COULD BE HEARD RATTLING, THE AXLE BOLT WAS ONLY FINGER TIGHT, AND THE LOWER STRUT BOLT WAS BENT. HE FURTHER STATED THAT HE 'FOUND THE TUBE HAD A SMALL SPLIT, PROBABLY FROM AGE.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA209

Location