Accident Hoopes HUMMELBIRD N2227S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361721

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1993
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Hoopes HUMMELBIRD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2227S
MSN: GW1244
Total airframe hrs:148 hours
Engine model:Mosler MMCB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD BANG FROM THE ENGINE THAT WAS FOLLOWED BY SEVERE VIBRATION. THE PILOT SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN AND INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD. THE PILOT LATER REPORTED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT BROKE IN THE WEB BETWEEN THE NUMBER ONE AND NUMBER TWO CONNECTING ROD JOURNALS.

Probable Cause: A FRACTURED CRANKSHAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA150

Location