Accident Piper PA-25-260 N4874Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361723

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1993
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260
Owner/operator:Brock Aero Plane
Registration: N4874Y
MSN: 25-4677
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-G1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bainbridge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER LANDING THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF TO THE RIGHT, AND NOSED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR AXLE HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear axle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA126