Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5638W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361724

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1993
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5638W
MSN: 28-786
Total airframe hrs:3832 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:California, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Knob Noster, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED AT A PRIVATE FIELD TO WAIT FOR AN APPROACHING STORM TO PASS OVER. WHEN THE WEATHER CLEARED, THE PILOT DEPARTED PHILLIPS'S FIELD. DURING CLIMB OUT, THE PILOT REPORTED THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER, THE LANDING GEAR BRUSHED THE TOP LIMBS OF A LINE OF TREES, AND THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED ON A GRASSY HILLSIDE ABOUT A QUARTER MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WITH AIRFRAME, ENGINE OR ACCESSORIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA244

Location