Accident Beechcraft V35B N4084S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361725

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1993
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4084S
MSN: D-9729
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1558 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friday Harbor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, OR (3S2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING THE DESCENT FOR LANDING. THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO MAKE IT TO THE AIRPORT AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE ON THE BEACH. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, IT WAS NOTED THAT SEVERAL GALLONS OF FUEL DRAINED FROM THE IMPACT DAMAGED RIGHT WING QUICK DRAIN BEFORE THE DRAIN WAS PLUGGED APPROXIMATELY 30 MINUTES LATER. THE LEFT WING WAS INTACT. FUEL DRAINED FROM THE LEFT FUEL TANK REVEALED THAT ONE-HALF GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINED. DURING THE ENGINE INSPECTION, NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT DOES NOT RECALL AS TO WHICH FUEL TANK THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED PRIOR TO THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION AND POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA149

Location