Accident Cessna 172 N7954U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361726

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1993
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7954U
MSN: 17251954
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Normalville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morgantown, PA
Destination airport:Clearfield, PA (N97)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO 'RUN ROUGH' ABOUT 20 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AT 5,500 FEET. HE STATED THAT HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, BUT THE ENGINE 'QUIT COMPLETELY'. A FORCED LANDING WAS EXECUTED. THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON ROUGH TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER. AN FAA AVIATION SAFETY INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AND STATED THAT 'CARBURETOR ICING IS SUSPECTED'. THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY RUN AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PRESENCE OF CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, WHICH CAUSED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DELAYED USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT AND ROUGH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA112

Location