Accident Piper PA-28-181 N3837N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361728

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1993
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Air Desert Pacific
Registration: N3837N
MSN: 28-7790545
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6657 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Verne, CA (KPOC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot topped off both fuel tanks prior to departure and arrived at the destination in three hours, with a calculated two hours of fuel remaining. The pilot was high on final approach and chose to go-around. He applied full power, established a positive rate of climb and retracted the flaps. While still on the upwind, the engine sputtered, and, about one to two seconds later, the engine sputtered again and quit. The pilot attempted to land on a road after a descending left turn and collided with telephone wires. Both fuel tanks were damaged in the impact sequence and all fuel was lost. Examination of the aircraft and engine revealed no discrepancies. The engine was successfully test run after minor installation repairs. Temperature and dew point information were obtained from three nearby locations, and, according to an icing probability chart, there was a possibility of light carburetor icing in glide conditions.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA278

Location