Accident Cessna R172K N1015V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361729

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1993
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1015V
MSN: R1722081
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:4354 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-KB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middleton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagle River, WI (KEGV)
Destination airport:Madison, WI (C29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY IN AN 80 DEGREE CROSSWIND, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO WET GRASS, HIT STANDING WATER, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA246

Location