Accident Cessna 172N N3090E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361730

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1993
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:C & J Of Nevada, Inc.
Registration: N3090E
MSN: 17271439
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7676 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Destination airport:(KTRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PERFORMED A TOUCH AND GO ON RUNWAY 28. DURING THE CLIMB OUT, THE INSTRUCTOR OBSERVED THAT THE ENGINE POWER OUTPUT SEEMED LOW, WITH THE RPM INDICATING ONLY ABOUT 2,000 AND DECREASING. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE ENGINE OPERATION WAS SMOOTH, WITH NO APPARENT ROUGHNESS. THE INSTRUCTOR ALSO SAID THAT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT CLEAR THE TREES OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT PAVEMENT LEFT TO AFFECT A LANDING. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AND LANDED THE AIRCRAFT IN A CLEAR AREA BEYOND THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TREES AND ROUGH TERRAIN DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT. BOTH THE INSTRUCTOR AND THE STUDENT SAID THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS IN THE OFF POSITION AND THE MIXTURE WAS LEANED TO BEST POWER FOR THE DENSITY ALTITUDE. THE FLAPS WERE FULLY RETRACTED. THE PILOTS SAID THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF AT ABOUT 60 KNOTS AND INCREASED TO ABOUT 65 KNOTS; HOWEVER IT WOULD NOT ACCELERATE BEYOND THAT POINT. DURING THE ENGINE TESTING AND SUBSEQUENT DISASSEMBLY, NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WERE NOTED.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE NATURE OF THE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA280

Location