Accident Bellanca 14-19-2 N7601E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361731

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1993
Time:13:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7601E
MSN: 4103
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3290 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kanab, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A NORMAL APPROACH WITH THE LANDING GEAR DOWN AND FLAPS SET AT 15 DEGREES, WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET AGL, THE WIND SHIFTED AND THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED THROUGH HEAVY TURBULENCE. THE PILOT REACHED TO RETRACT THE FLAPS; HOWEVER, THE PILOT RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR INSTEAD OF THE FLAPS AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED GEAR UP ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT WHEEL UP LANDING. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS TURBULENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA162

Location