Accident Piper PA-30 N8325Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361732

Date:Monday 5 July 1993
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8325Y
MSN: 30-1467
Total airframe hrs:5700 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Park, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Martha Vineyard, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHING DOWN, THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH FOUR PARKED AIRPLANES. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE APPLIED LEFT BRAKE AND RUDDER, BUT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO VEER TO THE RIGHT. SKID MARKS WERE FOUND ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ALSO REPORTED THAT THE LEFT ENGINE 'MAY NOT HAVE BEEN COMPLETELY AT IDLE' DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING ROLLOUT, AND HIS DELAY IS PERFORMING THE PROPER REMEDIAL ACTION OF BRINGING BACK THE LEFT THROTTLE TO IDLE DURING LANDING ROLLOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA110