Accident Cessna 150 N61058,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361734

Date:Monday 5 July 1993
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61058
MSN: 15070771
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsfield, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2B7)
Destination airport:(2B7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 150 HAD BEEN MODIFIED WITH A CUSTOM AIRCRAFT/TAILWHEEL CONVERSTION (STC SA-2846-SW) AND AN AERO-SKI CONVERSION (STC SA-672-GL). THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE EXPERIENCED A 'SEVERE' TAIL WHEEL SHIMMY AND A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER TOUCHING DOWN ON A PAVED RUNWAY. THIS WAS THE FIRST PAVED RUNWAY LANDING AFTER AN ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED ON THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED AND ITS LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. BEFORE THE ANNUAL INSPECTION, THE PILOT REQUESTED THAT PROBLEMS WITH TAIL WHEEL STEERING BE CHECKED. IMPACT DAMAGE TO THE TAIL WHEEL ASSEMBLY PREVENTED A DETERMINATION OF THE EXISTENCE OF ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF THE TAIL WHEEL STEERING DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASON(S).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA111