Accident Cessna 172K N79034,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361735

Date:Monday 5 July 1993
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Star Ads. Inc.
Registration: N79034
MSN: 17257829
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2060 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Torrance, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS BEGINNING A BANNER TOWING FLIGHT, AND MANEUVERED OVER THE RUNWAY FOR AN AERIAL PICK-UP OF THE BANNER. JUST AFTER THE PICK-UP, THE BODY OF THE BANNER BEGAN TO FOLD FORWARD TOWARD THE AIRPLANE AND THE HEAD OF THE BANNER BEGAN TO DESCEND. THIS PRODUCED A STEEP NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO ROLL FROM SIDE TO SIDE. THE PILOT JETTISONED THE BANNER; HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO PREVENT A STALL. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND STRUCK THE GROUND ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT NEARBY HILLS PRODUCE TURBULENCE AND WINDSHEAR CONDITIONS. A WIND SHIFT AT THE AIRPORT HAD BEEN REPORTED ABOUT AN HOUR BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: AN ENCOUNTER WITH A WINDSHEAR CONDITION. THE DELAYED BANNER JETTISON WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA277

Location