Accident Ayres PITTS MA-1 N81999,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361736

Date:Monday 5 July 1993
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Ayres PITTS MA-1
Owner/operator:George Britcliffe
Registration: N81999
MSN: 101-A
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:420 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-G4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING A TAIL WHEEL AIRPLANE ON A PRIVATE GRAVEL AIRSTRIP. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT APPLIED LEFT RUDDER TO MAINTAIN THE RUNWAY HEADING. THE AIRPLANE THEN VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. IN AN ATTEMPT TO AVOID SOFT TERRAIN, THE PILOT APPLIED EXCESSIVE BRAKING AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll and subsequent application of excessive braking that resulted in the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA305

Location