Accident Cessna 172P N54003,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361739

Date:Sunday 4 July 1993
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Stramel Aviation Inc.
Registration: N54003
MSN: 17274838
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3630 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-O2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conroe, TX (KCXO)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PILOT ADDED FIVE GALLONS OF FUEL TO EACH WING TANK AFTER A TWO HOUR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. ON THE RETURN FLIGHT, WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 3,500 FEET, THE ENGINE LOST POWER 1.5 HOURS INTO THE FLIGHT. A FORCED LANDING WAS EXECUTED TO A FRESHLY PLOWED FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE SOFT GROUND, COLLAPSING THE NOSE WHEEL, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY, WHILE THE RIGHT TANK CONTAINED APPROXIMATELY A PINT OF FUEL

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO THE INADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY FOR THE FLIGHT. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA205