Accident Berkshire CONCEPT 70 N29BW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361741

Date:Sunday 4 July 1993
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Berkshire CONCEPT 70
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29BW
MSN: 14
Total airframe hrs:739 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boynton Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER BEING TOWED ALOFT, THE FLIGHT PROCEEDED WEST TO LOCATE THERMALS WHICH WERE REPORTED TO BE GOOD BY ANOTHER GLIDER PILOT. THE FLIGHT WAS ABOUT 4-5 MI WEST OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT, AT 1,900 FT, WHEN THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE THERMALS AND ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. WHILE EN ROUTE HE ENCOUNTERED 'STRONG SINK.' HE THEN CONTINUED IN WHAT WAS DESCRIBED AS 'MILD SINK', AND HE REALIZED THAT HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO LAND AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN THE EVERGLADES. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE GLIDER GROUND LOOPED AND CAME TO REST UPRIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND THE LACK OF ADEQUATE THERMAL LIFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA150

Location