Accident Aerospatiale SA 316B Alouette III N3154Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361743

Date:Sunday 4 July 1993
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Geo-seis Helicopters, Inc
Registration: N3154Y
MSN: 1428
Total airframe hrs:2759 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARTOUSE IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snyder, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING A SEISMOGRAPHIC EQUIPMENT DROP UTILIZING A CAROUSEL AND 50 FOOT LONG LINE, THE HELICOPTER ENTERED A LEFT TURN AND DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND FOLLOWING THE FIRST DROP. DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME WAS APPROXIMATELY 5,000 FEET, WINDS WERE GREATER THAN 25 KNOTS FROM THE SOUTH AND THE HELICOPTER WAS WORKING GENERALLY FROM NORTH TO SOUTH ALONG A GRID PATTERN. THE AIRCRAFT GROSS WEIGHT WAS 400 POUNDS BELOW MAXIMUM CERTIFIED GROSS WEIGHT, AND EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT PROVIDED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL THROUGH LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR AUTHORITY. FACTORS WERE HIGH WINDS, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, AND FAILURE TO JETTISON THE EXTERNAL LOAD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA203

Location