Accident Cessna 150 N6097G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361745

Date:Sunday 4 July 1993
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6097G
MSN: 15071597
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Morris, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenosha, WI (KENW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS, WHO IS ALSO A PILOT, REPORTED SEEING N6097G DIRECTLY IN FRONT OF, BUT SOMEWHAT HIGHER THAN HIMSELF WHILE ENTERING THE LANDING PATTERN FOR BARNETT MEMORIAL AIRPORT TO THE SOUTHWEST OF RUNWAY 27. WHILE THE WITNESS WAS TRAVELING EAST ON THE DOWNWIND LEG, N6097G 'SWOOPED DOWN INTO THE PATTERN' INTO A POSITION TO THE LEFT AND SLIGHTLY BEHIND THE WITNESS' AIRCRAFT, ALSO ON THE DOWNWIND LEG. THE WITNESS REPORTED HEARING A VOICE ON THE RADIO SAY, 'BASE TO FINAL MT. MORRIS,' WHEN N6097G WAS EVEN WITH THE EAST END OF THE RUNWAY. THE WITNESS REPORTED THEN SEEING THE AIRPLANE MAKE A SHARP LEFT TURN AND STATED 'THE LEFT WING TIP 'STALLED' AND WENT DOWNWARD, PIVOTING ON THE LEFT WING TIP, TURNING AROUND 2-3 TIMES.' THEN, JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT WITH THE GROUND, THE PILOT APPEARED TO GAIN SOME CONTROL AS BOTH WINGS WERE LEVEL. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WITH THE AIRFRAME, ENGINE, OR ACCESSORIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA243

Location