Accident Cessna 177B N18739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361746

Date:Saturday 3 July 1993
Time:22:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18739
MSN: 17702553
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1148 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shawnee, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grain Valley, MO (3GV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FUEL TANKS HAD BEEN TOPPED WITH FUEL PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT STATED TO THE INVESTIGATOR IN CHARGE THAT DURING THE PREFLIGHT, HE DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL TANKS. A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED APPROXIMTELY 5 MILES SHORT OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE WENT THROUGH A FENCE AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM INDICATED ZERO FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK AND LESS THAN 1/2 GALLON IN THE RIGHT TANK. AN ENGINE TEST RUN WAS CONDUCTED WITH NO ANOMALIES. AN EXAMINATION OF THE PUSH PULL CABLE, UTILIZED FOR DRAINING THE FUEL STRAINER, REVEALED THAT THE CABLE WAS HARD TO MOVE. DURING TWO OUT OF TWENTY TO THIRTY MOVEMENTS THE CABLE FAILED TO SEAT THE FUEL STRAINER AND FUEL SEEPED FROM THE STRAINER DRAIN. AN EXAMINATION OF THE DRAIN AREA AND AIRFRAME DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF FUEL STAINS. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED AT 1835. FLIGHT DURATION WAS ABOUT 3 HOURS AND 15 MINUTES.

Probable Cause: FUEL SYSTEM EXHAUSTION INDUCED POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS A LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA204