Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2839B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361747

Date:Saturday 3 July 1993
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:R & D Leasing Inc.
Registration: N2839B
MSN: 28-7990485
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4375 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rogers, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KROG)
Destination airport:St.louis, MO (KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A 19 KT TAILWIND PREVAILED AS THE PILOT TAXIED THE AIRPLANE ON A PARALLEL TAXIWAY ON HIS WAY TO THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A 90 DEG LEFT TURN ONTO THE TAXIWAY CONNECTING TO THE ACTIVE RUNWAY, THE PILOT APPLIED BRAKES AND FELT NO RESPONSE. THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO REGAIN CONTROL, AND THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON DOWNWARD SLOPING TERRAIN, STRUCK A FENCE, IMPACTED A DRAINAGE DITCH, CROSSED THE AIRPORT PERIMETER ROAD, AND CAME TO REST ADJACENT TO THE AIRPORT PERIMETER FENCE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE HE APPLIED THE BRAKES TO NO AVAIL. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAIN TIRE WAS LOCKED FOR 111 FT WHILE THE RIGHT TIRE WAS INTERMITTENTLY LOCKED FOR THE SAME DISTANCE. NO ANOMALIES WERE FOUND WITH THE WHEEL BRAKE SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS THE TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA206

Location