Accident Cessna 172A N7875T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361748

Date:Saturday 3 July 1993
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7875T
MSN: 47475
Total airframe hrs:3686 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moccasin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, CA (022)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DID NOT PERFORM ANY PREFLIGHT OR EN ROUTE FUEL CALCULATIONS FOR THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT LANDED AT AN AIRPORT TO PICKUP A PASSENGER. WHILE RETURNING TO THE INITIAL DEPARTURE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A RAVINE. A POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE FUEL TANKS FOUND ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL REMAINING. AN FAA OPERATIONS INSPECTOR CALCULATED AN ENDURANCE OF 4.5 HOURS POSSIBLE. THE TOTAL ELAPSED TACHOMETER TIME WAS 5.0 HOURS. THE PILOT SAID HE RAN OUT OF FUEL IN A POST CRASH INTERVIEW.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. FACTORS RELATED TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OR INFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA273