Accident Stinson 108-1 N9014K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361750

Date:Saturday 3 July 1993
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9014K
MSN: 1082014
Total airframe hrs:2180 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Culpeper, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(W49)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUWNAY DURING LANDING ROLLOUT AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. HE STATED THAT HE APPLIED LEFT RUDDER AND BRAKE 'TO NO AVAIL'. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT INCLUDE A DITCH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA104

Location