Accident Cessna 177 N30248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361751

Date:Saturday 3 July 1993
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30248
MSN: 17701148
Total airframe hrs:1803 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sterling, CO (KSTK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN AIRPORT ADVISORY INDICATED THE WINDS WERE FROM 230 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS AND GUSTING. THE PILOT MADE HIS LANDING APPROACH TO RUNWAY 29, USING A SLIP TECHNIQUE. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RECOVER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT AND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED OFF TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND BUT WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL. WHILE FLYING IN GROUND EFFECT, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A RUNWAY LIGHT, WENT DOWN A HILL AND THROUGH A BARBED WIRE FENCE, AND CAME TO REST ON A SERVICE ROAD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO INITIATE A GO AROUND IN A MORE TIMELY MANNER, AND GUSTY CROSSWINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA073

Location