Accident Beechcraft 95-B55B N258P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361753

Date:Saturday 3 July 1993
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N258P
MSN: TC-2414
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:990 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashdown, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:El Dorado, TX (KELD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED NO BRAKING ACTION AFTER LANDING ON A 2,500 FOOT WET GRASS AIRSTRIP. AS THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED SLIDING DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT INITIATED A GROUND LOOP TO AVOID GOING THROUGH A FENCE AT THE END OF THE STRIP. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRFRAME

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE WET GRASS

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA213

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 May 2003 N258P Allen Kitchens 0 Forest, MS sub

Location