Accident Cessna 172 N5812A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361757

Date:Friday 2 July 1993
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5812A
MSN: 28412
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seneca, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Harleyville, SC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE RETURNING TO SENECA, SOUTH CAROLINA, FOLLOWING TWO EN ROUTE STOPS, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT FORCE LANDED IN A FIELD. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PILOT HAD FUELED THE AIRCRAFT THE NIGHT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT USING FIVE GALLON CANS. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF REFUELING THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT AT ANY OF THE EN ROUTE STOPS. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT ONE GALLON OF FUEL REMAINED IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA122

Location