Incident several light aircraft ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361758

Date:Tuesday 12 September 2023
Time:
Type:several light aircraft
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Several light aircraft were damaged after Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC) was hit hard by a monsoon storm.

N881LA Cessna 172S: damage to right-hand wing
N719LA Cessna 172S: overturned
N559CT Flight Design CTSW: overturned
N83164 PA-28RT-201T: nosegear collapsed, right wing damage
N9392F Cessna 172R: overturned

METAR:

KFFZ 130154Z AUTO 02013G23KT 10SM SCT080 29/17 A2985 RMK AO2 PK WND 03028/0117 SLP082 T02890167 $
KFFZ 130254Z 03014G19KT 10SM FEW075 28/17 A2985 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT W-N SLP083 T02780172 50012 $

Sources:

https://eu.azcentral.com/videos/news/local/mesa-breaking/2023/09/13/monsoon-storm-damage-falcon-field-airport-mesa-arizona/8405329001/
https://www.mclarens.com/auctions/1997-cessna-172r-n9392f-s-n-17280205/

Media: