Accident Cessna 172D N2446U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361762

Date:Thursday 1 July 1993
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2446U
MSN: 172250046
Total airframe hrs:3954 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lampasas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PILOT DECIDED TO TAKE HIS AIRPLANE FOR A SHORT FLIGHT IN THE LOCAL AREA KNOWING THAT HE HAD NOT REFUELED SINCE HIS LAST TWO FLIGHTS TOTALLING APPROXIMATELY THREE HOURS. APPROXIMATELY FIVE MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE SURFACE WINDS WERE BLOWING AT 13 KNOTS AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO EXECUTE THE FORCED LANDING INTO THE WIND, IN A SMALL CLEARING SURROUNDED BY TREES. THE PILOT'S PREFLIGHT WAS LIMITED TO CHECKING THE FUEL GAGES ON THE AIRPLANE

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA202

Location