Accident Cessna 185 N93018,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361763

Date:Thursday 1 July 1993
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93018
MSN: 18503161
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2932 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(0AK1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND SAID THAT HE BELIEVED THAT HE COMMENCED THE WATER TAKEOFF FROM THE GENERAL AREA ON THE LAKE THAT HE NORMALLY DID AND THAT THE TAKEOFF RUN, USING TWO NOTCHES OF FLAP, AND THE LIFT OFF POINT WERE ROUTINE. NOT ALL OF THE AVAILABLE LAKE AREA WAS USED FOR THE TAKEOFF. THE PLANE CARRIED APPROXIMATELY 75 GALLONS OF FUEL, THE PILOT AND A PASSENGER, EACH WEIGHING UNDER 175 POUNDS, A FISHING TACKLE BOX AND A SMALL SURVIVAL BAG. AS THE PLANE CLIMBED TO THE HEIGHT OF THE TREES AT THE RAPIDLY APPROACHING SHORELINE, HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND WHICH REQUIRED A MOMENTARY FLIGHT CONTROL INPUT TO COUNTER. HE DID NOT EXPERIENCE THE SENSATION THAT THE PLANE HAD ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, HE REALIZED THAT HE DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE TREES. THE PILOT'S LOG BOOK SHOWED THAT PRIOR TO JULY 1993, HIS LAST FLIGHT IN N93018 OCCURRED IN JUNE 1992. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY DIFFICULTIES WITH THE PLANE'S ENGINE OR FLIGHT CONTROLS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO USE ALL OF THE AVAILABLE RUNWAY (WATERWAY). A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93FA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93FA107

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 September 1987 N93018 Don Tanner 0 Wasilla, AK sub
22 December 2018 N93018 Private 0 Big Lake, AK sub