Accident Beechcraft C23 N66347,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361767

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1993
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66347
MSN: M-2210
Total airframe hrs:1940 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMGJ)
Destination airport:(KMGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER AFTER THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD JUST BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF, AND TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DITCH AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE FAA FOUND THE AIR INTAKE DUCT ASSEMBLY COLLAPSED. ADDITIONALLY, THEY REPORTED THAT THE LOWER ENGINE COWLING WAS NOT DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS DUE TO A COLLAPSED AIR DUCT AND A CONSEQUENT BLOCKAGE OF INDUCTION AIR, WHICH RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING AND AN ON GROUND COLLISION WITH A DITCH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA135

Location