Accident Cessna 150E N3023J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361768

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1993
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Oxford Aviation Inc.
Registration: N3023J
MSN: 15061123
Total airframe hrs:6746 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(81B)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS COMING IN FOR HIS FIRST LANDING, ON HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO. ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT, HE FLARED TOO HIGH AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD. THE AIRPALNE BOUNCED TO THE LEFT, STRUCK A RUNWAY LIGHT, AND RETURNED TO THE RUNWAY WHERE IT CAME TO A STOP.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA134