Accident Cessna R172K N758KQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361771

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1993
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Cuillin Investments, Inc.
Registration: N758KQ
MSN: R1723160
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rice, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Cloud, MN (KSTC)
Destination airport:Littlerock Lake, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE BASE LEG OF HIS APPROACH TO LITTLE ROCK LAKE, RICE, MINNESOTA, THE PILOT STRUCK AND HOOKED SOME ELECTRICAL WIRES AROUND EACH FLOAT STRUT, PITCHING THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT UP. THIS RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING ON THE WATER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA240

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 August 2019 N758KQ Seaplane’s-R-Fun Inc 0 Lake Anna, Spotsylvania County, Bumpass, VA min

Location