Accident Cessna 172G N3987L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361777

Date:Monday 28 June 1993
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3987L
MSN: 17254156
Total airframe hrs:4745 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, TX (KLNC)
Destination airport:Grayford, TX (F35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE PILOT LOST ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HEARD THE STALL WARNING HORN AS HE APPROACHED THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. FOLLOWING A LOSS OF CONTROL THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED VERTICALLY TO GROUND IMPACT.

Probable Cause: THE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS WERE THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING AND THE INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA198

Location