Accident Titan Tornado UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361779

Date:Monday 28 June 1993
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Titan Tornado
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: T915030 HK 8
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Moriches, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4NY7)
Destination airport:(4NY7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE UNLICENSED PILOT WAS FLYING HIS UNREGISTERED-HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE A HIGHWAY. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE 'SEEMED TO HOVER FOR JUST A SECOND AND THEN FELL TO THE GROUND NOSE FIRST.' THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRPSEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA139

Location