Accident Team Hi-Max N200D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361782

Date:Sunday 27 June 1993
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Team Hi-Max
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N200D
MSN: 5
Total airframe hrs:92 hours
Engine model:Zenoah G50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omro, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winneconne, WI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE TOOK OFF IN A WESTERLY DIRECTION FROM A PRIVATE, GRASS STRIP THAT WAS BORDERED BY WIRES AND TREES AT THE WEST END. HE SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 50' ABOVE THE GROUND AND WOULDN'T CLIMB ANY HIGHER. HE FEELS THE AIRPLANE WOULDN'T CLIMB ANY HIGHER DUE TO A DOWNDRAFT CREATED BY A WESTERLY FLOW OF WIND OVER THE TREES LOCATED AT THE WEST END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE WIRES AT THE WEST END OF THE FIELD AND CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation. A factor in the accident is the downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA237

Location