Accident Piper PA-30 N7563Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361783

Date:Sunday 27 June 1993
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Southern Aviation Mgt Corp.
Registration: N7563Y
MSN: 30-626
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3394 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mitchellville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raleigh, NC (KRDU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS COMPLETING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT TO AN AIRPORT WHERE A MAJOR HIGHWAY CROSSES UNDER THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE. ON FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT FELT SOME TURBULENCE, ADDED POWER TO CORRECT FOR A SLIGHT SINKING AND MADE A NORMAL FLARE. APPROXIMATELY 600 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY THE RIGHT WING SETTLED ONTO THE RUNWAY. A WITNESS, ON THE HIGHWAY, OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLY A FLAT APPROACH ACROSS THE HIGHWAY, AND THE LANDING GEAR OF THE AIRPLANE STRIKE A MOVING TRUCK TRAILER. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING WHEEL MISSING AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT COLLAPSED INWARD.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDE PATH DURING THE FINAL APPROACH, WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE STRIKING A MOVING VEHICLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA132

Location