Accident Piper PA-18-150 N13880,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361784

Date:Sunday 27 June 1993
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13880
MSN: 7409051
Total airframe hrs:2074 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Uganik River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kodiak Muni, AK (KDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND OF THE TUNDRA TIRE EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT ELECTED TO LAND ON A SHORT GRAVEL BAR STRIP WHICH WAS STREWN WITH ROCKS. COMPENSATION FOR SHIFTING WINDS WAS NOT MADE AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT OVERFLEW THE STRIP PRIOR TO LANDING BUT DID NOT DETECT HAZARDOUS CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: PILOT IN COMMANDS FAILURE TO COMPENSATE ADEQUATELY FOR SHIFTING WIND CONDITIONS AND HIS SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO LAND. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH UNEVEN TERRAIN LANDING STRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA103

Location