Accident Cessna 172N N6553E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361785

Date:Sunday 27 June 1993
Time:17:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6553E
MSN: 17273037
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2939 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Voluntown, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI
Destination airport:Fall River, MA (KFLR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DUE TO DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS, THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A 2520 FOOT LONG RUNWAY WITH A 625 FOOT DISPLACED THRESHOLD DUE TO TREES. THE PILOT SAID HE TOUCHED DOWN 500 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY AND BOUNCED 5 TO 6 TIMES, PULLED THE FLAPS UP, AND SKIDDED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE FAA SAID THE PILOT LANDED LONG, WITH A TAILWIND, AND RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to achieve the proper touchdown point which resulted in an overrun of the runway and collision with trees. A factor is the pilot's improper compensation for the wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA136