Accident Cessna 182L N3119R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 361787

Date:Sunday 27 June 1993
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:Forest Agency, Inc.
Registration: N3119R
MSN: 182-58519
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2258 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Lawn, WI (C59)
Destination airport:(KARR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE LANDING WAS NORMAL UNTIL THE NOSE GEAR TOUCHED DOWN. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED IN THE GRASS. POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE NOSE GEAR UPPER TORQUE LINK BOLT WAS MISSING. SEARCHES AT THE DEPARTURE AND DESTINATION AIRPORTS FAILED TO LOCATE THE MISSING BOLT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF OTHER DEFECT. THE MOST RECENT ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED JULY 23, 1992. THE MOST RECENT AIRPLANE MAINTENANCE WAS NOSEWHEEL STRUT SERVICING, AND OCCURRED MAY 10, 1993. THE MECHANIC STATED HE DID NOT RECALL REMOVING THE UPPER TORQUE LINK BOLT AT THAT TIME.

Probable Cause: THE DISCONNECTED NOSE GEAR UPPER TORQUE LINK (LANDING GEAR STEERING). DIRECTIONAL CONTROL NOT POSSIBLE WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA227